DART-MX8M-PLUS Release Notes: Difference between revisions
From Variscite Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 620: | Line 620: | ||
| '''U-Boot updates''' || | | '''U-Boot updates''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Read carrier_rev from | | Read carrier_rev from EEPROM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add support for ADIN1300 || | | Add support for ADIN1300 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fix | | Fix SOM PHY reset when using legacy DT8MCustomBoard revisions || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Set | | Set AR8033 VDDH_REG to 1.8V on Symphony-Board and DT8MCustomBoard || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Linux updates''' || | | '''Linux updates''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| imx8_var_defconfig: enable driver for ADIN PHY || ADIN1300 replaces AR8033 on DART-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, | | imx8_var_defconfig: enable driver for ADIN PHY || ADIN1300 replaces AR8033 on DART-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, DT8MCustomBoard 3.0 and Symphony-Board 1.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MLK-25674 mmc: sdhci-esdhc-imx: remove command queue feature support || | | MLK-25674 mmc: sdhci-esdhc-imx: remove command queue feature support || | ||
Line 720: | Line 720: | ||
| '''U-Boot Updates''' || | | '''U-Boot Updates''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Read carrier_rev from | | Read carrier_rev from EEPROM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add support for ADIN1300 || | | Add support for ADIN1300 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fix | | Fix SOM PHY reset when using legacy DT8MCustomBoard revisions || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Set | | Set AR8033 VDDH_REG to 1.8V on Symphony-Board and DT8MCustomBoard || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Linux Updates''' || | | '''Linux Updates''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| imx8_var_defconfig: enable driver for ADIN PHY || ADIN1300 replaces AR8033 on DART-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, | | imx8_var_defconfig: enable driver for ADIN PHY || ADIN1300 replaces AR8033 on DART-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS 1.3, DT8MCustomBoard 3.0 and Symphony-Board 1.6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span {{#var:STYLE_RELEASE}}>Release 1.1</span> || | | <span {{#var:STYLE_RELEASE}}>Release 1.1</span> || | ||
Line 753: | Line 751: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|}{{#vardefine:CHANGE_LOG_FOUND|true}}</includeonly><section end=RELEASE_11.0.0_2.2.0_DART-MX8M-PLUS_V1.2/><!-- | |}{{#vardefine:CHANGE_LOG_FOUND|true}}</includeonly><section end=RELEASE_11.0.0_2.2.0_DART-MX8M-PLUS_V1.2/><!-- | ||
--><section begin=RELEASE_11.0.0_2.6.0_DART-MX8M-PLUS_V1.0/><includeonly> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Change List !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| <span {{#var:STYLE_RELEASE}}>Release 1.0</span> || | |||
|- | |||
| Initial release based on NXP's android-11.0.0_2.6.0 for the i.MX8M Plus || | |||
|- | |||
! Known Issues !! | |||
|- | |||
| WiFi hotspot SSID broadcast not working reliably || Known issue in this NXP Android release | |||
|- | |||
| Cortex M7 || Running Ping pong example results in crash | |||
|- | |||
|}{{#vardefine:CHANGE_LOG_FOUND|true}}</includeonly><section end=RELEASE_11.0.0_2.6.0_DART-MX8M-PLUS_V1.0/><!-- |
Revision as of 15:26, 15 May 2022
DART-MX8M-PLUS
/ VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS Release Notes
Yocto zeus-fsl-5.4.70-mx8mp-v1.1
Release Notes
Based on release | Yocto: Poky 3.0, BSP: NXP L5.4.70_2.3.0, Linux: imx_5.4.70_2.3.0 |
Release tag | zeus-fsl-5.4.70-mx8mp-v1.1 |
Release manifest | imx-5.4.70-2.3.0-var01.xml |
Date | 02/17/2021 |
Supported platforms | DART-MX8M-PLUS / VAR-SOM-MX8M-PLUS |
SOM revision | v1.1 to v1.x |
File System build system | Yocto Zeus |
Recovery SD card link | dart-mx8mp-recovery-sd.v30.img.gz |
Relevant git Repositories
After downloading the image, visit our Recovery SD card guide to learn how to program a recovery SD card.
Change Log
Change List | Description |
---|---|
Release 1.1 | |
Fixed PCIE reset pin definition for DART-MX8M-PLUS on DT8MCustomBoard V2.0 | |
Disabled GP_LED4 for DART-MX8M-PLUS on DT8MCustomBoard V2.0 | GP_LED4 is unusable on this HW configuration |
Fixed system freeze on resume, occurring when certain PCIE devices are plugged in | |
Upgraded rng-tools to version 6.9 to fix occasional hangs on shutdown | |
Disable systemd-networkd and systemd-resolved to avoid conflicts with NetworkManager | |
Release 1.0 | |
First GA release based on NXP kernel 5.4.70 | |
Added support for i.MX8MP SoC revision A1 | |
Added support for DT8MCustomBoard V2.0 |